Accident Diamond DA 42 NG Twin Star N822SA, Tuesday 19 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2022
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Pughs Air West LLC
Registration: N822SA
MSN: 42.AC006
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:4164 hours
Engine model:Austro E4-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction performed a short-field landing to a runway. During the rollout, about 750 ft from the touchdown point, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing contacted the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the right aileron.
A postaccident inspection revealed the right main landing gear brace rib had separated from the wing structure. Examination of the failed components revealed the separation did not occur due to faulty adhesion from the original installation. In addition, an 8- to 10-inch crack was discovered between the upper and lower wing skin bonds to the airplane's center section spar. That crack would have resulted from some type of force or stress to the airplane, such as a hard landing. However, no hard landings in the airplane had been reported.
The airplane had undergone a 100-hour/annual inspection about 3 weeks before the accident, with no reports of damage or faults related to the landing gear. The airplane had been flown for about 35 hours since the inspection by multiple pilots. It is likely that the separation of the right main landing gear support assembly and the crack were initiated by a hard landing that was not reported since the inspection. The condition of the right main landing gear brace rib likely began to deteriorate and the right main landing gear subsequently collapsed during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear brace rib for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA159

Location