Accident Cessna 150L N11373, Wednesday 9 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2022
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Huffman Aviation LLC
Registration: N11373
MSN: 15075363
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9269 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burleson, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burleson, TX
Destination airport:Burleson, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he did two successful touch and go landings with his instructor pilot, after which, the instructor got out of the airplane and the student pilot took off solo to practice in the landing pattern. While on downwind in the pattern, the student pilot accidentally pulled the mixture knob and the engine quit. The student pilot attempted to restart the engine but was not successful. He tried to land the airplane in a nearby field but contacted a stand of trees and impacted the ground nearly vertical. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and forward fuselage. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot accidentally pulling the mixture control in the landing pattern which resulted in a loss of engine power and forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA125

Location