Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 N7184N, Friday 26 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 2021
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Top Gun Precision Ag LLC
Registration: N7184N
MSN: 0116
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1749 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunn, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dunn, TX
Destination airport:Dunn, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers were completing an aerial gunning flight. The helicopter was flying at 80 ft above ground level (agl), when the pilot heard the 'rotors droop” and the 'engine bog down.” He stated that he applied right pedal and increased the throttle input, but the engine did not respond. The helicopter descended into the trees and impacted the ground. The main rotor blades and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The investigation was unable to determine the airspeed of the helicopter and the reason for the loss of rotor RPM based on the available evidence. A postaccident examination and engine functional test run revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of rotor RPM for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA155

Location