Accident Van's RV-8 N508CM, Friday 17 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 2020
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N508CM
MSN: 80698
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grimes, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grimes, CA
Destination airport:Colusa, CA (O08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he landed the airplane at a friend's private airstrip and taxied back to take off again. During the takeoff roll, the engine lost power and he aborted the takeoff. Later that day, the engine was examined by a mechanic, who was unable to find any anomalies. After the mechanic cleared the airplane for flight, the pilot taxied to the runway, performed two run-up checks, then proceeded to take off. About 50 to 70 ft above ground level, the engine again lost partial power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a corn field, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

The airplane wreckage was sold before an examination could be scheduled; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane was not examined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA225

Location