Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee N5627W, Wednesday 2 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5627W
MSN: 28-772
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas, VA
Destination airport:Manassas, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the takeoff portion of a touch-an-go landing, the student applied an 'extreme amount” of left rudder and the airplane began to veer left and impacted a light with the wingtip, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The instructor stated that he was not guarding the rudder pedals and attempted to assume control of the airplane, but the event happened very quickly and there was not enough time to correct and center the airplane over the runway. The instructor stated that during debriefing later, the student indicated that he lost control of the rudder.
Post-accident inspection of the rudder flight control system by the Federal Aviation Administration revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper left rudder input after power application during the touch-and-go landing which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with airport lighting equipment. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA143

Location