Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk ZS-SDA, Monday 16 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2023
Time:07:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SDA
MSN: 17276251
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to available information, the student pilot was cleared for take-off on runway 06 by the Air Traffic Controller (ATC) on duty. During take-off run, the SP lost control and the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway 06. After exiting the runway, the nose gear dug in the soft ground and collapsed resulting in the aircraft sustaining damage to nose gear assembly which separated from the nose section. The propeller also came into contact with the ground. The aircraft skidded for some distance before coming to a stop.

Probable Cause
Loss of control during take-off resulted in the aircraft’s failure to lift-off adequately; this caused the aircraft to settle back onto the runway before it veered off to the left and onto the grass. The cause of the aircraft settling back was due to a lack of compensation for drift which was caused by the crosswind during take-off.
Contributing Factors
• Incorrect technique was used during take-off.
• The take-off speed was not increased to above normal during take-off in crosswind conditions as stipulated in the POH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Ex N109SP, N767UP, N124ER, N98046

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2008 ZS-SDA South African Flight Training Academy Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng sub
9 December 2023 ZS-SDA 0 Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) sub