Accident Atlas AL-60C-4M Kudu ZS-WZP, Saturday 3 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 2022
Time:
Type:Atlas AL-60C-4M Kudu
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WZP
MSN: 967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skydive the Ranch Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Skydive the Ranch Airfield
Destination airport:Skydive the Ranch Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before the flight, he conducted a pre-flight inspection of the aircraft, and no anomalies were noted. During the take-off roll, he lost control, and the aircraft impacted a fence post with the left horizontal stabiliser shortly before rotation. The aircraft climbed and continued to drop the skydivers. Thereafter the pilot flew to Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) in Gauteng province to make use of their emergency services and to see the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) for repairs.

Probable Cause(s)
The pilot lost directional control during take-off and the aircraft impacted a fence post with the left horizontal stabiliser shortly before rotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2002 ZS-WZP 0 Next to Runway 03 at Springs Aerodrome sub