Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G6 carbon N929DR, Friday 24 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 2023
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G6 carbon
Owner/operator:Air Force Two LLC
Registration: N929DR
MSN: 4441
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH)
Destination airport:Superior-Richard I Bong Airport, WI (SUW/KSUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 24, 2023, about 1607 central standard time, a Cirrus Design Corp SR22, N929DR, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Duluth, Minnesota. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot co-owned the airplane and based it at Richard I Bong Airport (SUW), Superior, Wisconsin. The purpose of the accident flight was a short reposition from Duluth International Airport (DLH), Duluth, Minnesota to SUW. According to Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data and data downloaded from the airplane’s remote data module (RDM), about 4 minutes after takeoff from DLH, the airplane was on approach to SUW. The airplane was at 1,300 ft mean sea level while on an approximate 4-mile final approach for runway 14 at SUW when it suddenly pitched down about 30.

The airplane impacted nose-down on top of a frozen river. A debris path was observed, oriented about a magnetic heading of 135°, extending about 300 ft. The empennage was located intact at the beginning of the debris path. Scattered pieces of composite airframe were noted along the debris path, with the engine and instrument panel at the end of the path. The Cirrus Aircraft Parachute System was observed deployed consistent with ground impact.

The wreckage was further examined following its recovery to a storage facility. The examination identified the four corners of the airplane. The empennage remained intact. The forward cockpit section and instrument panel were destroyed but identified. Both wing ailerons and flaps had separated from their respective wing. Rudder and elevator control cables extended forward from the empennage through the ice and were cut by recovery personnel to free the empennage. Aileron control cable continuity was confirmed from both ailerons, through cable breaks consistent with overstress, to the cockpit area. The flap jackscrews were not recovered, but RDM data indicated that they were retracted. Review of the RDM data revealed that the engine was operating in a normal range until the end of the data.

The pilot held an airline transport pilot certificate and reported a total flight experience of 3,895 hours on the application for his most recent Federal Aviation Administration second class medical certificate, dated November 1, 2022.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.wdio.com/front-page/top-stories/small-plane-crash-near-the-bong-bridge/
https://www.duluthnewstribune.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-off-grassy-point-in-duluth
https://www.kvrr.com/2023/02/24/body-found-after-duluth-plane-crash/pic/3696992/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=929DR
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N929DR/history/20230224/2203Z/KDLH/L%2046.73689%20-92.16015
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acdff4&lat=46.758&lon=-92.179&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2023-02-24

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/44d960402e3c30d2e94bed41bb95d79eb2b40d95 (photo)

Location