Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HDM, Saturday 2 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Alexander Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDM
MSN: 2107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tongariro State Forest, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Machine was engaged in fighting a forest fire in the Tongariro State Forest, near National Park. While carrying a monsoon bucket full of water, the machine suffered engine failure and the pilot made an emergency landing in the Mangatepopo Stream. No injury to pilot and little damage to machine, which was airlifted out the following day. Pilot Otto Gram.

Sources:

1. Archives New Zealand
2. Press, 4 February 1974
3. Austairdata

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 1972 ZK-HDM Alexander Helicopters Ltd 0 Taumarunui, King Country unk
20 November 1974 ZK-HDM Alexander Helicopters Ltd Okahukura, King Country unk
6 September 1989 ZK-HDM T G & D I Mead Dingle Burn Station, Otago unk