Accident Rutan Long-EZ PP-ZEZ, Monday 27 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 February 2023
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZEZ
MSN: 1895-L
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taubaté, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São José dos Campos, Airport, São Paulo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Rutan Long-EZ crashed after suffering a failure in flight in Taubaté near the José Felix Vicente de Mossoró Municipal road. The plane was completely destroyed on impact with the ground. The 80-year-old pilot was removed from the aircraft and taken to the city's Regional Hospital with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2023/02/27/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-area-de-mata-em-taubate-sp.ghtml
https://sampi.net.br/ovale/noticias/amp/2743405/nossa-regiao/2023/02/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-taubate-piloto-de-80-anos-sobrevive
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2023/02/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-area-de.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PP-ZEZ&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=