Accident Aerospatiale SE3130 Alouette II N45VX,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2023
Time:c. 09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SE3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Philippine Adventist Medical Aviation Services
Registration: N45VX
MSN: 1229
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Lumbucan Island -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Barangay Mangsee, Balabac
Destination airport:Brooke's Point
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Alouette II ambulance helicopter with 5 occupants went missing during a flight from Barangay Mangsee, Balabac, Philippines.
The helicopter departed around 07:30 local time after picking up a patient suffering from abdominal pain and two companions.
It was expected to arrive around 10:30 at the Southern Palawan Provincial Hospital in Brooke's Point.
in Palawan.

Authorities found suspected debris from the missing helicopter on March 2, near its last known location.
No survivors were found. Fatality index is presumed.

Sources:

https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/03/01/23/palawan-bound-helicopter-with-5-passengers-missing-caap
https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/03/03/23/possible-debris-of-missing-palawan-bound-chopper-found

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=45VX
ex.Swiss AF/V-45, HB-XBK, Swiss AF/V-45, F-GJEG, D-WQAV.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2012 N45VX Priority Farms 0 Glenn, California sub
Loss of control

Location

Media: