Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD-90A , Thursday 2 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD-90A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Ulyanovsk Vostochny Airport (ULY) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Local media reports that an accident occurred at the Aviastar plant at Ulyanovsk Vostochny Airport (ULY), involving an Ilyushin Il-76 aircraft.
The aircraft was in reportedly being (pressure?) tested on the ground when an explosion occurred. One man suffered fatal injuries, five others were injured

Sources:

https://zona.media/news/2023/03/02/il76