Accident Cessna 172 ZS-CST, Wednesday 3 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1974
Time:Am.
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-CST
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Circa 2 miles west of Luderitz airport -   Namibia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:LUD
Destination airport:Not known
Narrative:
This is all from memory. Jon Oswald "Ossie" Newton-Thompson, the former well-known rugby player and cricketer, was also a member of the South African parliament and was out campaigning to re-contest his seat (United Party for Pinelands) for the 1974 General Election. He was accompanied by Cornelius Johannes van den Berg, a farmer from a nearby farm Morgenzon in Namibia. Departing Luderitz in the early morning fog all 4 on board were killed when crashing near to the road. As I heard at the time I was led to believe the pilot had not long got his flying licence and was a friend/acquaintance of Mr Newton-Thompson.

Sources:

Some detail from Wikipedia on Ossie Newton-Thompson.

Images:

Circa 2m west of Luderitz Airport, Namibia. April 5th 1974.