Accident Aerospatiale AS 355N Ecureuil 2 EC-JMK, Sunday 5 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 355N Ecureuil 2
Owner/operator:Dirección General de Tráfico (DGT)
Registration: EC-JMK
MSN: 5741
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robledo de Chavela -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The AS 355N helicopter, registration EC-JMK of the Dirección General de Tráfico, suffered a loss of control during the road surveillance activity it was performing.

The aircraft had taken off from Cuatro Vientos airport approximately 40 minutes earlier. The flight had been uneventful until they reached the M512 road, where they were going to perform the surveillance activity. According to the pilot's description, they had just entered hovering flight when the helicopter "went down". He initiated a descent and a right turn in an attempt to regain control, but the helicopter made contact with the ground on the opposite course to the one it was on at the start of the maneuver.

The helicopter came to a stop 167 meters from the M-512 road, on a 31% slope. It was resting on its left side, with the tail cone detached from the fuselage and underneath it. The wreckage was concentrated in a 40 m radius around the helicopter.

The occupants left the helicopter under their own power.

Local media later reported that the pilot tested positive for cocaine and amphetamines. Pilot has been arrested

Sources:

https://www.telemadrid.es/programas/telenoticias-fin-de-semana/Se-estrella-un-helicoptero-de-la-DGT-en-Robledo-de-Chavela-2-2538966097--20230305024847.html
https://www.surinenglish.com/spain/spanish-traffic-helicopter-that-crashed-was-carrying-20230313170323-nt.html

https://euroweeklynews.com/2023/03/07/two-injured-after-dgt-pegasus-helicopter-crashes-in-madrid/
https://euroweeklynews.com/2023/03/12/update-crashed-dgt-pegasus-helicopter-in-madrid-had-a-stowaway-on-board-who-fled-the-scene/

_________________
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/25939_1502303219.jpg : Photos

Location

Media: