Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N3410Z, Sunday 5 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3410Z
MSN: 22-7309
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Blue Ridge Skyport Airport (57GA), Blue Ridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Ridge Skyport Airport, GA (57GA)
Destination airport:Blue Ridge Skyport Airport, GA (57GA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 5, 2023, about 1114 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-22, N3410Z, was substantially damaged when it when it was involved in an accident near Blue Ridge, Georgia. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the witness, who was the pilot’s flight instructor, on the day of the accident, the pilot planned to conduct some airport traffic pattern work. This was the first flight of the day for the pilot and the second time he departed from Blue Ridge Skyport Airport (57GA), Blue Ridge, Georgia. The flight instructor stated that he had been working with the pilot for a couple of months “to get him back up to speed with his flying.” He said the pilot had not flown in many years and was working toward a flight review signed off. The flight instructor stated, “57GA was a difficult airport to land at,” and the routine was for the pilot to take off from 57GA to conduct pattern work and then land at Martin Campbell Field Airport (1A3), Copperhill, Tennessee. The flight instructor would then drive over to 1A3 to meet the pilot and then fly the airplane back to 57GA. The flight instructor stated that he had provided 3.9 hours of instruction to the pilot when the accident occurred. During the climb out on the accident flight the flight instructor said the engine sounded as though it was losing power. He watched as the airplane made a left turn towards a field when the airplane collided with a tree. He ran to the end of the runway and observed the airplane suspended in a tree and contacted the local authorities.

The wreckage was located about 500 ft to the left of the departure end of runway 18 at 57GA and was removed from the tree for examination. All flight control surfaces were impact-damaged and still attached to the airframe. The flight controls inside of the cockpit were impact damaged. Flight control cable continuity to the flight control surfaces was established. The engine separated from the airframe and was located about 30 ft in front of the fuselage. The engine controls inside of the cockpit were impact damaged. An unquantified amount of fuel was observed leaking from both fuel tanks.

The airplane was recovered and retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA136
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://fannin.fetchyournews.com/2023/03/05/plane-crash-in-sugar-creek-area-of-blue-ridge/
https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/north-georgia-blue-ridge-1-dead-plane-crash-tree

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3410Z

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/90285ffbbf52fdc1dd1e35428c810d46a085f7f0 (photo)

Location

Media: