Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2157, Saturday 7 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:Approx 15h00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2157
MSN: OM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lietard Farm near Weelgem (West Vlaanderen), 6 km NE of Menin -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: Great Massingham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
9 x Bostons took off at 14h00 to bomb the Coutrai marshalling yards. Ingress to and egress from target area were at low level. This aircraft was seen with the port engine on fire, believed hit by flak or to have struck high tension wires. Aircraft observed by wingman to crash at high speed and explode on impact. All aboard were killed.

Pilot: 39482 Squadron Leader Philip Rex Barr DFC (RAF)
Nav/Bomb Aimer: 48726 Flying Officer Walter Barfod DFC (RAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 121213 Pilot Officer Thomas Trotter (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: R/79163 Warrant Officer Class II Neil Seymour Hunter Phillips (RCAF)

Sources:

107 Sqn (RAF) wartime records from The National Archives
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2776085
Personnel file from WO2 Phillips RCAF
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z2157
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=1942-11-07&qand=107sqn&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crew-wvl-weve1.php
https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/monument-voor-bemanning-boston-iii-z2157/
https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMCQ03_Monument_to_a_crew_of_RAF_107th_SQN_Wevelgem_Belgium
https://www.waymarking.com/gallery/image.aspx?f=1&guid=1dc1228d-d562-4ac2-a946-8f5ab0999f09