Accident Polikarpov I-153 7434, Saturday 10 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 1942
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:267 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 7434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tuapse, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 October 1942 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 267 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Tuapse, Krasnodar Krai.
Sergeant Nikolai Pavlovich Pershikov was seriously injured.
The wreck was found in 2021.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92698992/
https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=4949400