Incident Boeing 777-306ER PH-BVC, Monday 6 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 2023
Time:17:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-306ER
Owner/operator:KLM
Registration: PH-BVC
MSN: 37582/787
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP) -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL713, a Boeing 777-300ER, suffered damage to multiple tires during landing on runway 11 at Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM), Suriname.
The aircraft vacated the runway and became disabled on the taxiway loop at the end of the runway.

Weather reported about the incident time (1724Z):
SMJP 061800Z 07005KT 9999 -SHRA SCT008 FEW015CB BKN018 25/24 Q1010 RESHRA NOSIG
SMJP 061712Z 05015KT 1500 +SHRA SCT007 SCT012CB BKN015 25/22 Q1011 BECMG FM1733 5000 SHRA
SMJP 061700Z 01007KT 3000 SHRA SCT008 FEW012CB BKN018 31/23 Q1010 TEMPO 2000 +SHRA

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-inisinde-lastikleri-patladi-6/
https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2023/03/06/klm-toestel-vast-op-landingsbaan-in-suriname-vanwege-klapband/