Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N9586Z, Friday 23 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 1975
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Craig Aero Service
Registration: N9586Z
MSN: 2705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yolo County Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yolo County Airport, CA (DWA/KDWA)
Destination airport:Yolo County Airport, CA (DWA/KDWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Crashed, there were no fatalities. Incident occurred at 12:25 hours. The damage was substantial. Incident occurred at the Yolo County Airport, Winters, CA. This was a local flight from Winters, CA. The engine failed or malfunctioned while on a crop dusting run. Landed wheels up on touch down. There was a partial power loss with the failure of one engine.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK75FVG70
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=3539
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=48412

Media: