Hard landing Accident Van's RV-10 N673PH, Friday 28 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2022
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:N673PH LLC
Registration: N673PH
MSN: 41830
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming YIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paradise, CA (C92)
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he was on final approach and remained higher than normal and intended to land long to provide more separation from the wake turbulence from another airplane that had just landed. During the landing, the pilot 'flared the airplane a little high, and the airplane fell from a few feet above the runway.” The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA093

Location