Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 8909, Monday 15 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 1943
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:1./Jagdgruppe Süd Luftwaffe
Registration: 8909
MSN: weisse 5 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marseille-Marignane airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beim Start ausgebrochen und Bf 109 gerammt. Crashed on takeoff and rammed another Bf 109. The latter had Werknummer 12790.

Feldwebel Ludwig Wachs didn't survive. The damage to the aircraft was assessed as 90%.

Sources:

GQM (#9-15); Ring listing
WASt-Gräberkarte