Accident Aeronca 11ACX C-GDMC, Saturday 21 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2023
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11ACX
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GDMC
MSN: 11AC 87X
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alsmith Lake, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Bear Lake (CKL6), SK
Destination airport:Alsmith Lake, SK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered ski-equipped Aeronca 11ACX, was conducting a flight from Little Bear Lake (CKL6), SK to Alsmith Lake, SK. During the landing roll on Alsmith Lake, the aircraft settled into deep snow and nosed over onto its back. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There were no injuries to the sole occupant/pilot.

Sources:

TSB