Serious incident Zenair CH 601HD Zodiac G-BVVM, Friday 29 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 2022
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601HD Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVVM
MSN: PFA 162-12539
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, Cornwall, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, Cornwall (EGTP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Zenair CH 601HD, G-BVVM. Wing baggage locker opened during takeoff, Perranporth Airfield, Trevallas, Cornwall, 29 July 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report...

"Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft rolled to the right and required greater than normal control input to maintain a climb. The pilot declared a PAN. A joining aircraft acknowledged the call and remained clear. The pilot observed that the right-wing locker door had opened and was protruding up at an approximate angle of 45° to the top surface of the wing, disrupting the airflow. They were able to control the aircraft, using significant left rudder, and positioned the aircraft to land. The aircraft landed without further incident.

=Pilot’s comments=
The pilot commented that they were aware that a parachute aircraft was inbound to overhead the airfield and had rushed to prepare the aircraft for departure. In the end they decided to wait for the parachutists to land before departing but had forgotten to check the wing locker was securely closed.

After reflecting on the circumstances that led up to the event the pilot made the following suggestions to prevent a similar occurrence:
● Do not rush to expedite takeoff, the self-imposed time pressure is likely to have been the root cause of not checking the wing locker.
● Add ‘wing lockers’ to the ‘hatches and harness’ check to the pre-flight check list

=AAIB comment=
Taking the time to ensure all hatches and external panels are properly secure before departure is equally important on all types of aircraft. In this case, once airborne, the pilot rightly focused on maintaining control of the aircraft to ensure a safe landing

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report, no damage was sustained

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63eb6528e90e077bb0c927c1/Zenair_CH_601HD_G-BVVM_03-23.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perranporth_Airfield#Postwar_use

Media:

Zenair CH 601HD Zodiac at Perranporth Airfield 29 July 2022 (lower picture)