Runway excursion Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG PT-FLK, Saturday 11 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-FLK
MSN: R18201417
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jardim Montanhês, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna R182 Skylane RG, PT-FLK, crashed on top of two houses on Rua Morro das Graças, in the Jardim Montanhês neighborhood, in Belo Horizonte, close to the perimeter of Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR). The pilot died and the passenger was seriously injured.

A video of the accident shows the aircraft on a high and fast approach to runway 27, followed by a bounce and a go around. The aircraft subsequently appears to land long on runway 09. It continued past the runway end and fell on top of the houses, which were below runway level.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2023/03/11/aviao-cai-no-bairro-jardim-montanhes-e-deixa-feridos-em-bh.ghtml
https://www.itatiaia.com.br/editorias/cidades/2023/03/11/veja-fotos-do-aviao-que-caiu-em-casas-proximo-ao-aeroporto-carlos-prates-em-belo-horizonte
https://aeroin.net/aviao-sai-da-pista-e-atinge-casas-no-aeroporto-carlos-prates-em-belo-horizonte/
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/apos-queda-de-aviao-fuad-noman-vai-pedir-gestao-do-aeroporto-carlos-prates-1.2827846
https://www.itatiaia.com.br/editorias/cidades/2023/03/11/aviao-cai-e-invade-duas-casas-no-bairro-jardim-montanhes-em-belo-horizonte

https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2023/03/13/imagens-mostram-tentativas-de-piloto-pousar-antes-de-aviao-cair-em-belo-horizonte-video.ghtml
________________

https://tinyurl.com/mrxz7eyz

Images:

Media: