Accident Avro Lancaster III ND958, Monday 29 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster III
Owner/operator:3 Lancaster Finishing School
Registration: ND958
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barnham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, East Anglia
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, East Anglia
Narrative:
Landing in light snow and rain, pilot pulled up to avoid some trees and lost control and crashed.

Sources:

Bonber Command Losses, Volume 8 by W R CHORLEY, page 181.