Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Tuesday 14 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2023
Time:07:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Sea -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigonella airbase, Sicilia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A U.S. military reconnaissance drone was involved in an incident over the Black Sea and crashed into international waters.
The U.S. European Command stated that the propeller of the General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper was struck by a Russian Sukhoi Su-27: "Several times before the collision, the Su-27s dumped fuel on and flew in front of the MQ-9 in a reckless, environmentally unsound and unprofessional manner."

The Russian MoD claimed that the MQ-9 lost control as a result of 'sharp maneuvering' after being intercepted.

A video of an MQ-9 (12-4234) being intercepted by a Russian jet was subsequently shared on Russian social media.
A video shared by the U.S. (from the MQ-9 point of view) appear to show a different intercept.

Sources:

https://www.barrons.com/amp/news/incident-involving-us-made-drone-over-black-sea-military-sources-9cc2c890
https://twitter.com/laraseligman/status/1635684832297594889
https://newsweek.ro/international/drona-reaper-doborata-de-rusi-putea-fi-lansata-de-la-campia-turzii-a-inceput-goana-dupa-recuperare

Images:

Credit : Marineregion.org / BBC

Source : USAFE-AFAFRICA The graphic below depicts approximations of the locations and times of the @usairforce MQ-9 Reaper collision and crash into the Black Sea.

Media: