Incident Airbus A330-243 C-GUBH, Saturday 4 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:19:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GUBH
MSN: 455
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:south of Bahamas -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Transat A330 was operating flight TSC357 from Holguin/Frank Pais Airport (MUHG), Cuba to Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), QC. About 22 minutes after takeoff from MUHG, upon reaching FL340, the cabin crew reported to the flight crew that floors seemed to be overheating and smell of electrical wires burning in the cabin. The flight crew immediately initiated the Smoke/Fumes procedures, declared a PANPAN and diverted to Nassau/Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Bahamas and landed safely.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gubh#2f681d9e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 2018 C-GUBH Air Transat 0 near London non
Litium battery thermal event
30 August 2023 C-GUBH Air Transat 0 near Nantes non