Runway excursion Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove Mk 8 G-OPLC, Thursday 27 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 2021
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove Mk 8
Owner/operator:Columbia Aviation
Registration: G-OPLC
MSN: 04212
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Abbeyshrule Aerodrome (EIAB) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Abbeyshrule Airport (EIAB)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a re-positioning flight from Coventry Airport (EGBE), UK, the twin-engine aircraft, with a pilot and two passengers on board, touched down firmly at Abbeyshrule Aerodrome (EIAB). The aircraft veered to the right and departed the paved surface of the runway.
The pilot applied left rudder and brake, and also increased power in the right engine in an attempt to steer the aircraft back on to the runway. However, due to soft ground, the aircraft continued turning to the right and came to a stop on an adjacent grassed area south of the runway. All three blades of the right propeller sustained damage and the right main gear tyre was found to have deflated. The pilot and passengers were uninjured. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU