Accident Lockheed Hudson III AE549, Saturday 25 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson III
Owner/operator:1444 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF
Registration: AE549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Narrative:
Transit flight. Take off RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk, intending to fly to RAF Bircham Newton. An engine failed during the takeoff roll, and the aircraft veered off the runway, losinf its undercarriage in the process.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Denis Murdock Boon RAFVR 776086 [Injured]
Sergeant J D Ackerman RNZAF [Injured]
Pilot Officer Bailey RAF
Sergeant A R Keech RAF [Injured]

Sgt Boon was dangerously injured and with the others was admitted to RAF Hospital, Ely. He made a good recovery but was later killed serving with 39 Sqdn (Beauforts) in the African campaign.

Sources:

Bomber Command losses, Volume 8, page 198
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database