Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa V9059, Saturday 25 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:1444 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF
Registration: V9059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander II P9059 ????
Training Flight. During takeoff, aircraft swung out of control and off the runway, losing its undercarriage in the process.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 198.