Accident Lockheed Hudson III AE516, Monday 9 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson III
Owner/operator:1444 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF
Registration: AE516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Narrative:
Training flight. Both engines failed about 2 minutes after takeoff and aircraft force landed in Lakenham, in the Norwich suburbs.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Philip Henry Lowther RAFVR 104490 (NCO:922578 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 September, 1941) [Injured]
Navigator : Pilot Officer John Malcolm Macdonald RAF 103585 (NCO:1057886 : Commission Gazetted Friday 12 September, 1941) [Injured]

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, Volume 8, page 198.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database