Incident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1232, Monday 31 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1443 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF
Registration: R1232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-March, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-March, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unknown circumstances; no accident card is available. The aircraft appears to have come to grief at RAF Moreton-in-March. No further information is available.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R Chorley, volume 8, page 197.
CWGC