Accident Bell UH-1N EJC4227, Sunday 19 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 2023
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N
Owner/operator:Colombian Army
Registration: EJC4227
MSN: 32006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quibdó area, Chocó -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Colombian Army Bell UH-1N helicopter, registration EJC4227, was destroyed following an apparent inflight loss of control and impact with terrain in Quibdó area, Chocó.
The four crew onboard sustained fatal injuries. There were no ground injuries.

Online videos show the helicopter in an uncontrollable spin. Further photos suggests that the tail rotor came off during flight and was located away from the main wreckage.

Sources:

https://theatlasnews.co/breakingnews/2023/03/19/colombian-military-helicopter-crash-quibdo-choco-colombia/
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-11879431/Colombian-military-helicopter-crashes-kills-4-Quibd-area-Choc.html

Ex Colombian Army Army EJC227, N9193M, Canadian Armed Forces 135106, (US Army 70-15655)
https://www.aviationpress.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/EJC4227-UH-1N-BAAV4.jpg (photo)
https://avspotters.com/frame.php?f=Bell%20UH-1%20Iroquois&u=32006 (Aircraft Information)

Media: