Accident Beechcraft BE-55B Baron N21MJ, Wednesday 18 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-55B Baron
Owner/operator:Robert L. West
Registration: N21MJ
MSN: 1508TC
Total airframe hrs:12838 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tara Field, Henry County, Hampton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(4A7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had completed approximately one hour and forty-five minutes of training, and was returning to the local pattern at Tara Field. On final approach, the pilot executed S-turns to maintain separation from the other aircraft that was in the same traffic pattern. According to the pilot, 'The normal landing checklist was used up to the point of lowering the landing gear. However, due to the concerted effort to maintain the separation from the Cessna (another airplane in the traffic pattern), balance of the checklist was, obviously, not accomplished.' During the post-accident examination of the airframe, the landing gear transmission assembly showed a typical retraction position. The wheel examination also showed that the respective landing wheel was up and locked. The wreckage examination failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use the landing checklist that resulted in the wheels-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA021
FAA register: 1. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=21MJ

Location