Accident Bell 407 B-70YM, Tuesday 2 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2022
Time:07:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Tongliao Shenying General Aviation
Registration: B-70YM
MSN: 54711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yi County, Jinzhou, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fengjiatun Village, Jinzhou City
Destination airport:Fengjiatun Village, Jinzhou City
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain and was destroyed. The two people on board were instantly killed.

The Bell 407 helicopter was scheduled to fly from a parking site located in the courtyard of Fengjiatun Village Committee, Yixian County, Jinzhou City, Liaoning Province to a temporary landing site located at a bearing of 100° from the parking site and a distance of 300 meters.
After landing, the helicopter was to be transported by ground transportation to a temporary landing site in Kazuo, about 90 km away, to perform the agricultural and forestry sowing tasks. There were two persons on board the helicopter, including the Field Operations Captain (hereinafter referred to as "Captain") and the Field Operations Release Operator.
The helicopter took off at 07:12:50 and flew to the temporary landing site. The team leader at the temporary landing site saw the helicopter at approximately 340°, at a distance of approximately 50 meters, at an altitude of approximately 20 meters, with the nose of the helicopter facing east. The team leader could visually see the helicopter's tail strobe light and could faintly identify the helicopter's silhouette due to fog in the area.
The helicopter was moving slowly forward in a near-hover position, with large attitude corrections and adjustments. The team leader raised his hands to signal the helicopter to fly to the temporary landing site, but the helicopter did not respond.
The helicopter then began to accelerate and made a left turn and flew north over the temporary landing site at a speed of approximately 40 km/h.
It then struck a hillside about 40 meters high on the north side of the temporary landing site, about 170 meters away from the parking site.

The cause of the accident was that the helicopter crew lost continuous visual reference to the ground as it approached the temporary landing site.
The helicopter was unable to land due to a loss of continuous visual reference to the ground as it approached the temporary landing site.
The captain was unable to judge the relative position of the helicopter and the surrounding obstacles, and lost situational awareness.
The accident was caused by the fact that the entire flight was conducted under instrument weather conditions and in accordance with visual flight rules.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Northeastern Administration) https://safety.caac.gov.cn/