Incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian 9H-CGF, Monday 20 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 2023
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:TRTO Agency Ltd
Registration: 9H-CGF
MSN: 4697504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian ended up in the grass next to the runway at Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML).
No injuries reported and and no information about aircraft damage.

Sources:

https://www.maltatoday.com.mt/news/national/121905/light_aircraft_accident_impacts_flights_at_malta_international_airport
https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/runway-incident-causes-disruption-malta-airport.1020412
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-cgf#2f9692d9

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/48379_1573147140.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OK-PMA, N2559V