Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo , Tuesday 21 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31 Navajo performing an illegal flight, was intercepted by the Venezuelan Air Force and destroyed in Apure.

Sources:

https://www.el-carabobeno.com/fuerza-armada-inutilizo-aeronave-hostil-en-el-estado-apure/
https://www.defensa.com/venezuela/cazas-f-16-aviacion-militar-venezuela-interceptan-neutralizan