Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II B-70PL, Wednesday 29 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Hebei Shengge General Aviation
Registration: B-70PL
MSN: 13926
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xingtang County, Shijiazhuang, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 crashed after hitting a high-voltage power line during an agricultural and forestry spraying operation in Shanghaoxiang, Xingtang County, Shijiazhuang City, Hebei Province, China, on September 29, 2021. The helicopter was destroyed and one pilot on board died.

Probable cause:
The pilot did not prepare sufficiently before the flight, did not conduct detailed survey on the distribution of obstacles in the operation area before the operation, and failed to find the obstacles in time during the low altitude operation of agricultural and forestry spraying, which led to the helicopter crashing when it hit the high voltage line, and was the direct cause of the incident.
The company's management and training of key personnel were not in place.
The company's inadequate management and training of key personnel, especially the management of part-time pilots, was the cause of the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Northern Administration)