Incident Airbus A320-271N B-30FG, Monday 24 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 January 2022
Time:06:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Qingdao Airlines
Registration: B-30FG
MSN: 9546
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Qingdao Liuting International Airport (TAO/ZSQD) -   China
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During towing operations, a ground engineer was run over by a wheel of the nose landing of the Airbus A320neo.
The aircraft was being repositioned from Stand 610 to Stand 501 after an A-check and maintenance work had been performed on the maintenance ramp.
The ground engineer had inadvertently dropped the "Towing Aircraft Checklist" and was in a crouched position to pick it up when the aircraft was being towed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC