Runway excursion Accident Nanchang CJ-6A C-FZAT, Thursday 9 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FZAT
MSN: 4132018
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Huosai HA6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan (CAM3), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Duncan (CAM3), BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Nanchang CJ-6A, was conducting a flight from Langley (CYNJ), BC, to Duncan (CAM3), BC, with only the pilot on board. On arrival, the aircraft touched down approximately 350 feet past the threshold of Runway 31. During the landing roll, the pilot applied the brakes but was unable to stop the aircraft before reaching the end of the runway. The aircraft rolled off the end of the runway and down a short embankment before the nose impacted flat ground.

There were no reported injuries and no post impact fire. The aircraft was substantially damaged and a minor fuel leak was contained.

Sources:

TSB