Loss of control Accident RotorWay A600 Talon OY-HLW, Sunday 22 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay A600 Talon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-HLW
MSN: 2010-038016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karise -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Karise
Destination airport:Karise
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a private VFR test flight of an amateur-built RotorWay A600 Talon helicopter.
The pilot's pre-flight check of the wind conditions showed approximately 6-8 knots (kt) from the northwest, which was close to the maximum of the recommended limit for conducting the test flight (8 kt).
The pilot agreed with his co-builder of the helicopter to go "light on skids" if the conditions at the landing site allowed it, and to perform a hover maneuver from one landing field to another (a horizontal distance of about 65 meters (m)).
After being light on skids, the pilot decided to execute the hover maneuver between the landing fields.
The pilot took off from the south-east landing field, performed the hover maneuver to the north-west landing field and landed the helicopter with the nose of the helicopter facing west.
The pilot then took off from the northwest landing field, turned the nose of the helicopter toward the southeast landing field, and began the downwind hover maneuver.
As the helicopter approached the southeast landing field downwind, the pilot began to turn the helicopter nose left upwind for landing. The pilot found that the wind was grabbing the helicopter's tailplane more than expected and that the helicopter was turning too fast.
In an attempt to correct, the pilot used both control stick and pedals, but the pilot felt a loss of control of the helicopter.
The helicopter was about 1.5 m above the ground. The pilot decided to set the helicopter and expected a hard landing.
During the touchdown the helicopter started to bank to the right. At about the same time as the helicopter's right skid made contact with the terrain, the main rotor also made contact with the terrain.
The helicopter abruptly rolled over to the right side and crashed.

Conclusion
The pilot's limited training and experience on the helicopter type, in combination with the current wind conditions, led to loss of control of the helicopter during a test flight.
The low flight altitude did not allow the pilot to regain control in time, resulting in the helicopter's collision with the terrain, which caused the helicopter to crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ