Incident Beijing RQ9-1 B-905D, Tuesday 21 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Beijing RQ9-1
Owner/operator:Xiangyang Hongwei Aircrafts
Registration: B-905D
MSN: 201864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Anshun, Guizhou Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Beijing RQ9-1 was caught by a gust of wind shorlty after take off near the Gui’an Cherry Garden, near Anshun, Guizhou, and ditched in a lake.
The pilot and six passengers were not injured and the hot air balloon received minor damage.
It has emerged that the operators may not even have had a license to carry passengers.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-11894117/Terrifying-moment-hot-air-balloon-crashes-Chinese-lake-starts-SINK.html
https://nybreaking.com/terrifying-moment-hot-air-balloon-crashes-into-chinese-lake-and-starts-to-sink/
https://www.nu.nl/299153/video/chinese-luchtballon-stort-in-meer-door-harde-wind.html
https://fsop.caac.gov.cn/g11/oeas/publish/view/ossnpdf?os_sn=G-0383-HB
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20230322A05NBE00