Serious incident Airbus A330-343 9H-HFA, Thursday 23 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 March 2023
Time:15:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Hi Fly, opf TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: 9H-HFA
MSN: 1779
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 268
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:over NW Cameroon -   Cameroon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TAAG Angola Airlines flight DT652, an Airbus A330-343 operated by Hi Fly, encountered severe turbulence while en route over Cameroon at FL380.
Two crew members and ten passengers were injured and there the cabin of the aircraft sustained damage.
The flight continued to the destination and landed normally at 20:37 UTC.

Sources:

https://observador.pt/2023/03/24/carros-de-refeicao-projetados-pelo-ar-e-comida-no-teto-turbulencia-severa-faz-10-feridos-num-voo-da-taag-entre-lisboa-e-luanda/
https://www.novojornal.co.ao/sociedade/interior/panico-em-viagem-da-taag-para-lisboa---10-feridos-a-bordo-de-aviao-da-hi-fly-112509.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dt652#2fa01ad7
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10835&ambiente=WebSiteMenu