Accident Boeing 777-222ER N224UA, Thursday 5 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 2012
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N224UA
MSN: 30225/375
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:150 km N of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA890, a Boeing 777-200ER, encountered turbulence en route at FL230.

At the time on the pre-flight weather briefing, no significant weather including turbulence was forecasted to affect the flight on their route. And, no information regarding a significant weather was reported during the flight either. Shortly after the aircraft started descent, the PIC turned on the seat belt sign for the passengers as part of the approach and landing phase of flight. He did not, however, give instructions to be seated nor inform the FAs of any information about the turbulence because he did not expect any significant turbulence on the descent phase. Also, he did not feel a need to seat the FAs during the deviation from cumulonimbus because he did not expect any significant turbulence only light turbulence during the deviation.
The four FAs working in the rear galley were thrown into the air and against the floor two times in succession due to the sudden shaking of the aircraft. Consequently, one of them was seriously injured, and the other three sustained minor injuries.
The aircraft landed at the destination airport at 14:44.

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is highly probable that the accident occurred when the FA in the rear section of the aircraft was seriously injured because it was shaken heavily.
It is probable that the aircraft was shaken heavily because it was unable to avoid the cumulonimbus which had developed so rapidly, and then entered a part of the cloud.
It is probable that the FA was seriously injured because she was unable to hang onto the fixed objects around her when the aircraft was shaken suddenly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA12WA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2024 N224UA United Airlines 0 over northern Montana unk
Engine failure