Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EMM, Saturday 11 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:22:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EMM
MSN: 38514/3284
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst disembarking the aircraft at Dublin Airport, following a scheduled flight from Arrecife Lanzarote Airport, a passenger fell while descending the forward aircraft stairs (airstair). The passenger fell from close to the top of the airstair, collided with another disembarking passenger who tried to arrest the fall, and landed on the ground at the bottom of the airstair. The passenger who had fallen sustained serious injuries. The other passenger reportedly sustained minor injuries.

Probable Cause
Passenger fell from forward airstairs whilst disembarking aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA22WA050
http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/attachments/Current%20International%20Investigations%202023-02-28.pdf