Accident Boeing 747-281B(SF) ER-BAT,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 2017
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-281B(SF)
Owner/operator:Fly Pro
Registration: ER-BAT
MSN: 23813/683
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After lining up on the runway tor take-off, engine power was increased and after stabilizing the engine at 78% N1, a bang sound was heard by the crew when power was advanced for take-off.
Another aircraft holding behind, reported metal parts separated from the engine. The oil pressure warning light came on and the oil pressure dropped to zero. The aircraft aborted take-off and vacated the runway. The aircraft taxied back to stand and it was observed that turbine section (LPT) and the exhaust cone had separated from the engine. The separated turbine blades punctured some part ofthe trailing edge flaps and one of the access doors of the fuel tank resulting in fuel leakage.

Sources:

NTSB ENG17WA034
http://164.100.24.220/loksabhaquestions/annex/15/AU456.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 1987 JA8182 All Nippon Airways Washington, DC non