Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-ESZ, Monday 2 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 2015
Time:17:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-ESZ
MSN: 34996/3842
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a scheduled passenger flight, while the Boeing 737 aircraft was manoeuvring onto its parking stand at EIDW, two workers in a worksite behind the aircraft were blown over by jet blast from the aircraft. Both workers suffered bruising injuries as a result.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA16WA103