Accident Boeing 767-322 N666UA, Monday 18 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 2014
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N666UA
MSN: 29238/715
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Reykjavik, Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to flight attendant statements, a beverage cart toppled over as the flight attendant was maneuvering the fully loaded "lightweight" cart in the galley while the airplane was in cruise flight in smooth air. There were no reported malfunctions with the beverage cart. The flight continued to its intended destination and landed without further incident. The flight attendant was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with a broken left foot.

Probable Cause: The capabilities of the beverage cart were exceeded which resulted in the cart toppling over and fracturing the flight attendant's foot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA14CA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2023 N666UA United Airlines 0 near Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) min