Accident Boeing 757-223 N657AM, Wednesday 23 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2000
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N657AM
MSN: 24615/409
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:29566 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:180 nm SE of Sabine Pass VORTAC [Gulf of Mexico] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:SJU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 37,000 feet over the Gulf of Mexico, the scheduled international passenger flight encountered severe turbulence after inadvertently penetrating rapidly developing convective formations. One of the flight attendants was seriously injured. When the turbulence encounter occurred, the flight crew was attempting to deviate around cloud formations.
The flight crew reported that the seat belt sign was illuminated prior to the turbulence encounter and that the captain made an announcement to the passengers reminding them to remain seated with their seatbelts secured. It is unknown whether the flight attendant was seated or standing, or where she was positioned at the time of the event.
Following the turbulence encounter, the flight diverted to a nearby airport and landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: the flight crew's inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence while in cruise flight. A factor was the rapidly developing convective activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA244