Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 F-GPVA, Saturday 1 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Air Liberté
Registration: F-GPVA
MSN: 47956/181
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort de France -   Martinique
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered severe turbulence. 15 minor injuries, 1 serious injury, no damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

NTSB DCA97WA023